The Texas Tenant Advisor outlines each step of the eviction process. Note Eviction procedures may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. 2022 Texas Statutes Family Code Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship Chapter 158 - Withholding From Earnings for Child Support Subchapter D. Judicial Writ of Withholding Issued by Clerk Section 158.315. Does the landlord have to agree before the tenant can participate in this program? Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Find out more about available rental assistance programs in your area at https://www.consumerfinance.gov/coronavirus/mortgage-and-housing-assistance/renter-protections/find-help-with-rent-and-utilities/. Note: The specific circumstances of your situation may result in a slightly varied